British National Championships 2014 Results


The British National Championships took place last weekend (4th - 5th May 2014) and was hosted by Wilmslow Lacrosse Club. Wales had a wonderful weekend, The Dragons Team - Y Dreigiau Coch - won the inaugural Centurion Cup whilst the Welsh Universities Team won their first ever game at the BNCs.  The full list of results and final standing can be found below.

On Monday the Wales World Championships squad beat the England Academy, who came fourth in the BNCs 10-0. A result that should boost the squads confidence in the build up to the World Championships later this summer in Denver.

 

BNC 14 Final standings:

Championship Winners - Yorkshire

Runners up - Scotland

3rd place - NW East 

4th place - England Academy

Plate Winners - South Red

Runners up - English Unis

3rd place - Scottish League

4th place - South Blue

Development Winners - Wales Dragons

Runners up - NW West

3rd place - Welsh Unis 

4th place Yorkshire Development

 

RESULTS

Sunday 4th Results

Finals

Development Final - NW West 1 v Wales Dragons 6

UKLacrosse MVP Tankard Peter Llewellyn (Wales)

 

Plate Final - South Red 8 v English Unis 4

UKLacrosse MVP Tankard Michael Halliwell (South)

 

Championship Final - Scotland 7 v Yorkshire 9

UKLacrosse MVP Tankard Elliott Hurry (Yorks)

 

3rd Place Play-offs

Scottish League 6 v South Blue 5 (4 x OT)

Welsh Unis 7 v Yorks Dev 4 (Development)

England Academy 2 v NW East 14 (Championship)

NW East 5 - Yorkshire 9

England Lions 2 - Yorks Dev 0 (Scrimmage)

England Academy 6 - Scotland 7 (OT)

NW West 5 - Welsh Unis 2

Final 4s

English Unis 3 - South Blue 2 (OT)

England Lions 4 - NW West 5 (Scrimmage)

Scottish League 4 - South Red 7

Wales Dragons 4 - Yorks Dev 0

 

Saturday 3rd Results 

Preliminaries

English Unis 1 - NW East 5

Yorkshire 5 - Welsh Unis 2

Scottish League 4 - NW West 2

South Red 2 - Scotland 6

Yorks Dev 2 - Wales Dragons 4

South Blue 1 - England Academy 8

NW West 3 - South Blue 4

Yorkshire 2 - Scotland 2

Welsh Unis 2 - South Red 3

Scottish League 1 - England Academy 1

Yorks Dev 2 - NW East 8

Wales Dragons 1 - English Unis 4

South Red 3 - Yorkshire 6

Scotland 3 - Welsh Unis 0

Eng Academy 8 - NW West 0

English Unis 4 - Yorkshire Dev 1

South Blue 2 - Scottish League 4

NW East 7 - Wales Dragons 1

Divisional

South Red 8 - Wales Dragons 1 (Plate A)

South Blue 7 - NW West 4 (Plate B)

Eng Academy 8 - England Unis 3 (Championship B)

NW East 7 - Scottish League 5 (Championship A)

Welsh Unis 5 - South Blue 8 (Plate B)

Yorks Dev 1 - South Red 8 (Plate A)

Scottish League 2 - Yorkshire 7(Championship A)

Eng Unis 0 - Scotland 6 (Championship B)

Wales Dragons 4 - Yorks Dev 3 (Plate A)

NW West 5 - Welsh Unis 1(Plate B)

Scotland 7 - Eng Academy 8 (Championship B)

Yorkshire 4 - NW West 7 (Championship A)

 

 

 

 

AddThis Social Bookmark Button